首页 > 托福 > 正文

TPO47托福阅读文本及答案解析(Termite Ingenuity)

2016-11-15 09:18

雅思备考资料免费领取

免费领取
摘要:以上就是100留学为大家整理的TPO47托福阅读题目文本及答案解析,希望能为大家的备考带来帮助,希望能为大家的备考带来帮助。

  想要全面的了解托福阅读的各类题型,相信TPO材料就是一个不错的选择了。那么,在以下内容中,我们就为大家带来TPO47托福阅读文本及答案解析(Termite Ingenuity),希望能为大家的备考带来帮助。

0e527fa415582a62479351f.jpg

 

  1. The author mentions “white ants” in the beginning of the passage in order to【组织结构题】

  A. correct a common misunderstanding about termites

  B. introduce the idea that termites only take the form of ants during certain life stages

  C. argue that not all white ants are social insects

  D. Illustrate the large variety of insect species that live in colonies

  答案:A

  解析:原文But they are certainly not ants,说明作者想要表明白蚁并不是人们认为的蚂蚁,对应选项A中:correct a common misunderstanding about termites。

 

  2. According to paragraph 1, which of the following is true about termites?【事实信息题】

  A. They are a kind of ant, but they are unlike most ants in many ways.

  B. They form colonies that grow at first and then gradually decline.

  C. Their workers are all males, and their soldiers are all females.

  D. They go through a life state called the nymph stage.

  答案:D

  解析:原文Termites … with only three life stage: egg, nymph, and adult,说明白蚁会经历蛹期,对应选项D中:They go through a life state called the nymph stage。白蚁不是蚂蚁,选项A错在a kind of ant。没有提到聚集地的大小变化,选项B错在colonies。白蚁中的工蚁有雄也有雌,选项C错在all males。

 

  Passage 2

  Since termites are small and soft-bodied, they easily become desiccated and must live in moist places with a high relative humidity. They do best when the relative humidity in their nest is above 96 percent and the temperature is fairly high, an optimum of about 79°F for temperate zone species and about 86°F for tropical species. Subterranean termites, the destructive species that occurs commonly throughout the eastern United States, attain these conditions by nesting in moist soil that is in contact with wood, their only food. The surrounding soil keeps the nest moist and tends to keep the temperature at a more or less favorable level. When it is cold in winter, subterranean termites move to burrows below the frost line.

  3. According to paragraph 2, termites need to live in nests with high humidity in order to【事实信息题】

  A. keep their food moist

  B. withstand cold temperatures in winter

  C. protect their bodies from drying out

  D. keep nest temperatures high

  答案:C

  解析:原文Since termites are small and soft-bodied, they easily become desiccated and must live in moist places with a high relative humidity,说明白蚁身体很容易干燥所以要生活在潮湿的地方,对应选项C中:protect their bodies from drying out。

 

  4. The word “attain” in the passage is closet in meaning to【词汇题】

  A. achieve

  B. observe

  C. overcome

  D. reflect

  答案:A

  解析:attain, 获得。A选项取得,为同义替换,所以A选项正确。

 

  Passage 3

  Some tropical termites are more ingenious engineers, constructing huge above-ground nests with built-in “air conditioning” that keeps the nest moist, at a constant temperature, and well supplied with oxygen. Among the most architecturally advanced of these termites is an African species, Macroternes natalensis. Renowned Swiss entomologist Martin Luscher described the mounds of this fungus-growing species as being as much as 16 feet tall, 16 feet in diameter at their base, and with a cement-like wall of soil mixed with termite saliva that is from 16 to 23 inches thick. The thick and dense wall of the mound insulates the interior microclimate from the variations in humidity and temperature of the outside atmosphere. Several narrow and relatively thin-walled ridges on the outside of the mound extend from near its base almost to its top.

  5. The word “ingenious” in the passage is closest in meaning to 【词汇题】

  A. determined

  B. clever

  C. ambitious

  D. successful

  答案:B

  解析:ingenious, 聪颖的。B选项聪明的,为同义替换,所以B选项正确。

 

  6. The word “Renowned” in the passage is closest in meaning to 【词汇题】

  A. Skilled

  B. Famous

  C. Early

  D. Revolutionary

  答案:B

  解析:renowned, 有名的。B选项出名的,为同义替换,所以B选项正确。

 

  7. According to paragraph 3, the nests of some tropical termite species have the ability to 【事实信息题】

  A. insulate the microclimate in one part of the nest from the microclimate in another part

  B. Allow moist outside air to get inside regardless of whether it is warm or cool

  C. rapidly decrease the humidity inside when it gets hot outside

  D. Provide the oxygen needed in the nest

  答案:D

  解析:原文Some tropical termites are more ingenious engineers, constructing … nests … well supplied with oxygen,说明一些热带白蚁可以为巢穴提供氧气,对应选项D中:…oxygen needed in the nest。

 

  1. The author mentions “white ants” in the beginning of the passage in order to【组织结构题】

  A. correct a common misunderstanding about termites

  B. introduce the idea that termites only take the form of ants during certain life stages

  C. argue that not all white ants are social insects

  D. Illustrate the large variety of insect species that live in colonies

  答案:A

  解析:原文But they are certainly not ants,说明作者想要表明白蚁并不是人们认为的蚂蚁,对应选项A中:correct a common misunderstanding about termites。

 

  2. According to paragraph 1, which of the following is true about termites?【事实信息题】

  A. They are a kind of ant, but they are unlike most ants in many ways.

  B. They form colonies that grow at first and then gradually decline.

  C. Their workers are all males, and their soldiers are all females.

  D. They go through a life state called the nymph stage.

  答案:D

  解析:原文Termites … with only three life stage: egg, nymph, and adult,说明白蚁会经历蛹期,对应选项D中:They go through a life state called the nymph stage。白蚁不是蚂蚁,选项A错在a kind of ant。没有提到聚集地的大小变化,选项B错在colonies。白蚁中的工蚁有雄也有雌,选项C错在all males。

 

  Passage 2

  Since termites are small and soft-bodied, they easily become desiccated and must live in moist places with a high relative humidity. They do best when the relative humidity in their nest is above 96 percent and the temperature is fairly high, an optimum of about 79°F for temperate zone species and about 86°F for tropical species. Subterranean termites, the destructive species that occurs commonly throughout the eastern United States, attain these conditions by nesting in moist soil that is in contact with wood, their only food. The surrounding soil keeps the nest moist and tends to keep the temperature at a more or less favorable level. When it is cold in winter, subterranean termites move to burrows below the frost line.

  3. According to paragraph 2, termites need to live in nests with high humidity in order to【事实信息题】

  A. keep their food moist

  B. withstand cold temperatures in winter

  C. protect their bodies from drying out

  D. keep nest temperatures high

  答案:C

  解析:原文Since termites are small and soft-bodied, they easily become desiccated and must live in moist places with a high relative humidity,说明白蚁身体很容易干燥所以要生活在潮湿的地方,对应选项C中:protect their bodies from drying out。

 

  4. The word “attain” in the passage is closet in meaning to【词汇题】

  A. achieve

  B. observe

  C. overcome

  D. reflect

  答案:A

  解析:attain, 获得。A选项取得,为同义替换,所以A选项正确。

 

  Passage 3

  Some tropical termites are more ingenious engineers, constructing huge above-ground nests with built-in “air conditioning” that keeps the nest moist, at a constant temperature, and well supplied with oxygen. Among the most architecturally advanced of these termites is an African species, Macroternes natalensis. Renowned Swiss entomologist Martin Luscher described the mounds of this fungus-growing species as being as much as 16 feet tall, 16 feet in diameter at their base, and with a cement-like wall of soil mixed with termite saliva that is from 16 to 23 inches thick. The thick and dense wall of the mound insulates the interior microclimate from the variations in humidity and temperature of the outside atmosphere. Several narrow and relatively thin-walled ridges on the outside of the mound extend from near its base almost to its top.

  5. The word “ingenious” in the passage is closest in meaning to 【词汇题】

  A. determined

  B. clever

  C. ambitious

  D. successful

  答案:B

  解析:ingenious, 聪颖的。B选项聪明的,为同义替换,所以B选项正确。

 

  6. The word “Renowned” in the passage is closest in meaning to 【词汇题】

  A. Skilled

  B. Famous

  C. Early

  D. Revolutionary

  答案:B

  解析:renowned, 有名的。B选项出名的,为同义替换,所以B选项正确。

 

  7. According to paragraph 3, the nests of some tropical termite species have the ability to 【事实信息题】

  A. insulate the microclimate in one part of the nest from the microclimate in another part

  B. Allow moist outside air to get inside regardless of whether it is warm or cool

  C. rapidly decrease the humidity inside when it gets hot outside

  D. Provide the oxygen needed in the nest

  答案:D

  解析:原文Some tropical termites are more ingenious engineers, constructing … nests … well supplied with oxygen,说明一些热带白蚁可以为巢穴提供氧气,对应选项D中:…oxygen needed in the nest。

  以上就是100留学为大家整理的TPO47托福阅读题目文本及答案解析,希望能为大家的备考带来帮助,希望能为大家的备考带来帮助。

 

扫二维码,添加100留学助教sugar,备注“官网”

领取托福备考计划、托福精选资料、最新预测题考点资料

100留学移动课堂出国留学语言培训专家
立即下载
移动课堂是100留学最新推出的“贴身学习伴侣”, 其中拥有名师直播、录播课程和名师答疑等多项服务。课堂可以为大家提供新的移动学习平台,让大家学习更方便,想学就学!
关注更多校区资讯,考试动态,满满的干货喂饱你!
2017寒假班

你可能需要的资料

托福考前必备资料

热门文章

编辑推荐